GPON Home Gateway Unit + RFTV
GPON Home Gateway Unit + RFTV

The GPON HGU with built-in RFTV is an ITU-T G.984 ONT designed for delivery of IP-based data services and RF video services to the single-family home or apartment.

The GPON HGU offers four Gigabit Ethernet ports, one RF video port, two FXS ports, Wireless 2*2 11n 2.4GHz and  4*4 11ac 5G dual band, and two USB ports. 

The GPON HGU is designed for indoor installation and can be desktop or wall-mounted. A single optical fiber carries upstream and downstream traffic over the GPON between the OLT and the ONT. The GPON HGU is fully provisioned and managed from the OLT using PLOAM/OMCI and TR069.

 

Key Features • Compliance
   - ITU-T G.984.1–GPON general characteristics
   - ITU-T G.984.2–Physical media dependent layer
   - ITU-T G.984.3–Transmission convergence layer
   - ITU-T G.984.4–OMCI specification
   - ITU-T G.984.5–Enhancement band for gigabit capable optical access networks
• RF Video Port Operating bandwidth: 54-870 MHz
• Upstream line rate up to 1.244 Gbit/s, downstream rate to 2.488 Gbit/s
• IEEE 802.1, 802.1D, 802.3i, 802.1p, 802.1q, 802.3u, 802.3ab
• IGMP v1/v2 and v3 (according to IETF RFC 1112 and IETF RFC1112 and IETF 2336 respectively) & IGMP Snooping & Proxy
• Implementing QoS service with DSCP
• Forward Error Correction (FEC)
• 802.1P mapper service profile
• T-CONT number up to 32 & GEMport number up to 128
• Flexible mapping between GEM ports and T-CONT
• Multiple GEM ports per device
• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
• Dying Gasp
• TR-069 support
• SIP (RFC3261)
• G.711, G723.1, G.726, G729a
• Caller ID
• Call hold, transfer, forwarding, return, conference, redial
• G.711 fax pass through
• T.38 FAX relay
• Support multiple SIP servers
• IEEE 802.11n/11ac supported
• IEEE 802.11i for wireless security
• IEEE 802.11e for QoS
• Physical WPS push button and LED
• WiFi Certified for IEEE 802.11b/g/n/ac
• WiFi Certified for WPA and WPA2 (personal) for security
• WiFi Certified for WMM (WiFi Multimedia) support for multimedia content over WiFi networks (based on IEEE-802.11e)
• Support 64-bit WEP & 128-bit WEP encryption
• WPA-PSK andWPA2
Hardware Specifications • 1 GPON supporting ITU-T G.984.2 B+ 20Km
• APD receiver
   - Wavelength: 1490 nm +/-10 nm
   - Sensitivity: -28 dBm
• RF Video Port
   - 75 Ohm Type F Coaxial Connector
   - 46~900MHz
   - Remote provisional port
   - RF output power: 15-23 dBmV
• 4 10/100/1000 LAN Ports Giga Ethernet support
• MDI/MDI-X Auto-Sensing
• 2 FXS analogue phone supports
• 2 USB host ports: 1*USB2.0;1*USB3.0
• IEEE 802.11n 2.4GHz capability, data rate up to 300Mbps
• IEEE 802.11ac 5GHz capability, data rate up to 1.7Gbps
• External antennae supported
• Environmental
   - Operating Temp: 0ºC to 40ºC (32ºF to 104ºF)
   - Storage Temp: -20ºC to 70ºC (-4ºF to 158ºF)
• Power Supply: Input 110~240VAC; Output 12VDC/2.0A
Standard • Regulatory Approvals and Compliance
   - EMC: FCC part 15 Class B, CE
   - Safety: UL, CB, LVD
   - RoHS (EU directive 2002/95/EC)