Premium GPON Home Gateway Unit with 11ax (High End)
Premium GPON Home Gateway Unit with 11ax (High End)

The GPON Home Gateway Unit (HGU) is an ITU-T G.984 ONT designed for delivery of IP-based data services and IPTV video services to the single family home or apartment. The GPON HGU offers one 2.5G Ethernet port and three Gigabit Ethernet ports, 2.4G and 5G 4*4 dual band 11ax concurrent, and one USB 2.0 port, also support Z-wave and Bluetooth function.

 
The GPON HGU is designed for indoor installation and has three methods of placement, including vertical
Horizontal and wall monut. A single optical fiber carries upstream and downstream traffic over the GPON between the OLT and the ONT. The GPON HGU is fully provisioned and managed from the OLT using PLOAM/OMCI and TR069.
Key Features • Compliance
   - ITU-T G.984.1–GPON general characteristics
   - ITU-T G.984.2–Physical media dependent layer
   - ITU-T G.984.3–Transmission convergence layer
   - ITU-T G.984.4 & G.988–OMCI specification
   - ITU-T G.984.5–Enhancement band for gigabit capable optical access networks
* Upstream line rate up to 1.244 Gbit/s, downstream rate to 2.488 Gbit/s
• IEEE 802.1, 802.1D, 802.3i, 802.1p, 802.1q, 802.3u, 802.3ab, 802.3az
• IGMP v1/v2 and v3 (according to IETF RFC 1112 and IETF RFC111 and IETF 2336 respectively) & IGMP Snooping & Proxy
• Implementing QoS service with DSCP
• Forward Error Correction (FEC)
• 802.1P mapper service profile
• T-CONT number up to 32 & GEM port number up to 256
• Flexible mapping between GEM ports and T-CONT
• Multiple GEM ports per device
• Digital Diagnostics Monitoring
• Dying Gasp
• TR-069 support
• IEEE 802. 11ax supported
• IEEE 802.11i for wireless security
• IEEE 802.11e for QoS as described in WiFi Alliance WMM spec
• Physical WPS push button and LED
• WiFi Certified for WPA and WPA2 (personal) for security.
• WiFi Certified for WMM (WiFi Multimedia) support for multimedia content over WiFi networks (based on IEEE 802.11e)
• Support 64-bit WEP & 128-bit WEP encryptions
• WPA-PSK and WPA2-PSK
• Support link rate of 2.4G 4*4 11ax up to 2.4Gbps
• Support link rate of 5G 4*4 11ax up to 4.8Gbps
• WiFi Certified for IEEE 802.11b/g/n/ax
• WiFi Certified for WPA3 & WPS2.0 for security.
• WiFi Certified for WMM (WiFi Multimedia) support for multimedia content over WiFi networks (based on IEEE 802.11e)
• Support 64-bit WEP & 128-bit WEP encryptions
• WPA-PSK and WPA2-PSK
• Easy mesh supported
Hardware Specifications • 1 GPON supporting ITU-T G.984.2 B+20Km
• APD/Super-TIA receiver
   - Wavelength: 1490 nm +/-10 nm
   - Sensitivity: -28 dBm
• 1 2.5G Ethernet Port support
• 3 10/100/1000 LAN Ports Giga Ethernet support
• MDI/MDI-X Auto-Sensing
• USB host port
• Bluetooth 4.2
• Z-WAVE function supported
• IEEE 802.11ax 2.4GHz capability
• IEEE 802.11ax 5GHz capability
• Environmental
   - Operating Temperature: 0ºC~40ºC (32ºF~104ºF)
   - Storage Temp: -20ºC~70ºC (-4ºF~158ºF)
• Power Supply: Input 110~240VAC; Output 12VDC/3A
Standard • Regulatory Approvals and Compliance
   - EMC: FCC part 15 Class B, CE, VCCI
   - Safety: UL, CB, LVD
   - RoHS (EU directive 2002/95/EC), Green Partner
   - WiFi Alliance
   - TELEC, BT SIG, Z-WAVE